Asset 3 svg-next-arr svg-prev-arr

Wholesome Ingredients

The Willy Oil proprietary carrier oil blend is specifically designed with natural ingredients to nourish, hydrate, moisturize and protect the body’s first line of defense …. Your skin and hair. The ingredients are chosen for their beneficial properties. Read our INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients). We proudly disclose on our label, from highest percentage included by volume to lowest, the ingredients of each exclusive Willy Oil blend. Following are these quality ingredients and their benefits in maintaining a healthy appearance. 

1. Sunflower Seed Oil ((Organic) Helianthus Annuus) - Sunflower oil is extracted from the flower and seeds and is one of the healthiest oils for application on skin and hair. The main component of sunflower oil is linoleic acid¹. Other components include oleic acid, palmitic acid, lecithin, carotenoids², tocopherols and appreciable quantities of vitamins A, C and D. Due to its emollient properties, sunflower oil helps the skin retain moisture. Sunflower oil on the skin acts as a protective barrier and massaging with this oil helps in reducing skin infections by nearly 14 percent. Sunflower oil can be used as part of a daily skincare regime. Because sunflower oil is  so rich in vitamins A, C,  D, healthy carotenoids and waxes, these nourishing ingredients and antioxidants help regenerate skin cells and support the skin’s natural ability to soothe razor burn, chaffed skin and fight acne causing bacteria. Being exceptionally light and non-greasy, sunflower oil is easily absorbed into the skin, without clogging or blocking pores. Due to its light texture, sunflower oil softens and adds sheen to hair. Sunflower seed oil helps to control frizz, tackles dryness and hair damage and helps make hair and beard more manageable. This versatile oil maintains beard luster and texture and can be used as a natural conditioner. Sunflower oil is an important source of gamma alpha linolenic acid (GLA) which also helps in the prevention of hair thinning.

2. Sweet Almond Oil (Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis) - Sweet Almond Oil is extracted from the nuts of a sweet almond tree (as opposed to a bitter almond tree). Sweet almond oil is an excellent lubricant and is beneficial for dry, sensitive skin. Sweet almond oil is considered by cosmetic professionals to be a medium-light oil that is easily absorbed and very useful both for massage and facial care applications. Almond oil contains omega-9 fatty acid, linoleic acid (an omega-6 essential fatty acid), and is a rich source of vitamin E. Almond Oil moisturizes the skin, is an anti-inflammatory, provides sun (UV) protection, prevents split ends, and softens and shines hair. 

3. Jojoba Seed Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) - Jojoba oil is the liquid produced from the seeds of the jojoba plant, a shrub, which is native to southern Arizona, southern California, and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil is extremely safe to use and non-allergenic, rich in important vitamins and minerals, including vitamins E and B-complex, zinc, copper, selenium, chromium, and iodine. Jojoba oil won’t clog pores. It can help fight acne, moisturizes, cleanses and conditions the skin, is anti-inflammatory and anti-fungal, helps aid hair growth, and provides sunburn relief. In prehistoric times, Native Americans extracted the oil from jojoba seeds to treat sores and wounds.

4. Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) - The apricot kernel is a great source of iron, potassium and vitamin B17. The kernel is naturally rich in oil, making the deriving process incredibly easy. Most of the oil’s fat content is monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids, which are both incredibly healthy, good for and easily absorbed into the skin. Apricot kernel oil is considered a thin, light and dry oil that penetrates into the blood stream when absorbed by the skin, which helps your body internally with its beneficial properties. There is a high content of phenolic compounds found in apricot kernel oil as well. Phenolic compounds are incredibly neutralizing and powerful antioxidants. They have the power to help ward off cardiovascular disease, cancer and diabetes. Other components of apricot kernel oil are palmitic acid, palmitoleic acid, stearic acid, vitamins A, C, E and K. Apricot kernel oil has strong anti-inflammatory properties, helps soothe skin, reduce redness, and is good for tightening and toning skin. Adding apricot kernel oil to damp hair and beard seals in moisture and keeps hair and follicles hydrated and soft while omega 6 fatty acids can help stimulate hair growth.  

5. Grape Seed Oil (Vitis Vinifera) - Grape seed oil has a higher concentration of previously mentioned, beneficial linoleic acid than almost any other oil, and linoleic acid has anti-inflammatory, moisture-retentive, and acne-reductive properties. Grape seed oil is commonly used in cosmetics for controlling skin moisture and is loaded with antioxidants. It’s moisturizing, anti-inflammatory, fights acne, and softens hair while fighting dandruff. 

6. Vitamin E (Tocopherol) - Tocopherol is any of several closely related compounds, found in wheat germ oil, egg yolk, and leafy vegetables, that collectively constitute vitamin E. They are fat-soluble alcohols with antioxidant properties, important in the stabilization of cell membranes. Tocopheryl Acetate enhances the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reduces the formation of free radicals from exposure to UV rays, and promotes the body’s natural healing process. Tocopherol also strengthens the skin's barrier function, protects the skin barrier's lipid balance, and reduces transepidermal water loss. Tocopherol is also a proven antioxidant, anti-aging agent, moisturizer, and anti-inflammatory, with enhanced SPF properties. Tocopherol helps in neutralizing cancer-causing free radicals. Free radicals damage the cells and the immune system. Tocopherol improves the appearance and health of your skin by preventing scarring and smoothing wrinkles. Tocopherol’s antibacterial properties also serve as a preservative keeping the rest of the Willy Oil ingredients fresh and potent, with the ability to extends an oil’s shelf life to over 12 months.  

 
Carrier Oils vs. Essential Oils - What is the difference between Carrier Oils and Essential Oils ? – Carrier oils are used as base oils whereas essential oils are extracts from a plant material that are generally used for scent and aromatherapy purposes. Carrier oils don’t evaporate and are typically what you think of when you hear the word “oil”. Essential oils can evaporate and are not really so much oil as they are the “essence” of the plant material from which they come. Essential oils are generally used for scent, flavor and their aromatherapy properties although many essential oils have medicinal or therapeutic properties.

¹ Linoleic Acid - There are two types of essential fatty acids (EFAs)– alpha-linolenic acid (ALA), an omega-3 EFA, and linoleic acid (LA), an omega-6 EFA. Essential fatty acids are necessary to normal growth and function of healthy cells. They are vital to the synthesis of tissue lipids. These characteristics make EFAs important to healthy skin and hair – it helps maintain shine and strength in hair. For skin care, linoleic acid provides anti-inflammatory, moisturizing and healing support. It also helps fight acne, softens the skin, and keeps skin and hair supple and youthful. This multitasking ingredient is critical for proper tissue and cell growth. EFAs can also help facilitate the penetration of other active ingredients such as antioxidants, because of their ability to permeate the skin barrier. EFAs are considered essential, because they cannot be synthesized by the human body. 

² Carotenoids - Carotenoids are organic pigments that are produced by plants and algae. Carotenoids primarily include  a class of mainly yellow, orange, or red fat-soluble pigments, including carotene, which give color to plant parts such as ripe tomatoes, carrots and autumn leaves. Carotenoids are also important components of the dark brown pigment melanin, which is found in hair, skin, and eyes. Melanin absorbs high-energy light and protects these organs from intracellular damage. Several studies have observed positive effects of carotenoid on the texture, clarity, color, strength, and elasticity of skin.